ACM SIGMOD City, Country, Year
sigmod pods logo




Affiliated Workshops

Day 1 - Sunday, June 14, 2020

WAR: International Workshop on Wailing About Reality (full day)
Andy Pavlo (Carnegie Mellon University)
Justin Levandoski (Amazon)
Ippokratis Pandis (Amazon Web Services)

DEEM: International Workshop on Data Management for End-to-End Machine Learning (full day)
Sebastian Schelter (New York University)
Steven Whang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
Julia Stoyanovich (New York University)

GRADES-NDA: Joint International Workshop on Graph Data Management Experiences & Systems (GRADES) and Network Data Analytics (NDA) (full day)
Akhil Arora (American Express Big Data Labs)
Arnab Bhattacharya (IIT Kanpur)
George Fletcher (TU Eindhoven)
Josep Lluis Larriba Pey (UPC)
Shourya Roy (American Express Big Data Labs)
Robert West (EPFL)

GeoRich: International Workshop on Managing and Mining Enriched Geo-Spatial Data (half day)
Panagiotis Bouros (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)
Amr Magdy (University of California Riverside, USA)
Matthias Renz (Kiel University, Germany)
Mohamed Sarwat (Arizona State University, USA)
Andreas Züfle (George Mason University, USA)

DSMM: International Workshop on Data Science for Macro-modeling with Financial and Economic Datasets (half day)
Louiqa Raschid (University of Maryland)

Day 2 - Monday, June 15, 2020

DAMON: International Workshop on Data Management on New Hardware (full day)
Danica Porobic (Oracle)
Thomas Neumann (Technische Universität München)

Day n - Friday, June 19, 2020

DBTest: International workshop on Testing Database Systems (full day)
Pinar Tözün (IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Alexander Böhm (SAP SE, Germany)

HILDA: International Workshop on Human-In-the-Loop Data Analytics (full day)
Azza Abouzied (New York University Abu Dhabi)
Sihem Amer-Yahia (CNRS, Universite Grenoble Alpes)
Zachary Ives (University of Pennsylvania)

AIDM: International Workshop on Exploiting AI Techniques for Data Management (full day)
Rajesh Bordawekar (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Oded Shmueli (Computer Science Department, Technion)
Tin Kam Ho (IBM Watson AI)
Nesime Tatbul (Intel Labs and MIT)

SBD: International Workshop on Semantic Big Data (half day)
Sven Groppe (University of Lübeck, Germany)
Le Gruenwald (University of Oklahoma, USA)
Valentina Presutti (University of Bologna, Italy)

Credits
Follow our progress: FacebookTwitter